?

Log in

Just found out a good friend, advice giver, parent, writer, author-to-be philia_fan
passed away on monday. Knew she was sick for a while, she would always take a "gen" attitude when talking abt her cancer. Making fun of it and the way it made her feel.

Her family is in my thoughts and prayers.

Miss her already

Meme thing if your curious! (o:

Okay got this from Em, here it is::::
Comment below with anything (be creative! or just put 'MEME' if you want to be deathly dull as sandpaper...) and I will tell you the following:

1. Something random about you.

2. Which color you remind me of.

3. My first memory of you.

4. What random character I associate with you.

5. My favorite thing about you.

6. What fandom I associate with you.

7. Challenge you to post this on your journal.

Tags:

Stolen Word Meme

Stolen Word Meme

Yes, it's stolen. I decided if I was home sick, I might have some fun.

 
One word, and only one word, so here goes!
 
Yourself: Learing
Your partner: mysterious 
Your hair: Dark
Your Mother: Right
Your Father: Kind
Your Favorite Item: lost 
Your dream last night: Frightening
Your Favorite Drink: Cold 
Your Dream Car: Fast
Your Dream Home: Beautiful 
The Room You Are In: modern
Your Ex: nonexisistant
Your fear: failure
Where you Want to be in Ten Years?  Happy
Who you hung out with last night: friends
What You're Not: ugly 
Muffins: warm
One of Your Wish List Items: summer 
Time: Traveler
The Last Thing You Did: Sneezed
What You Are Wearing: embarrassing
Your favorite weather: spring 
Your Favorite Book: KoA
Last thing you ate: soup
Your Life: adventure
Your mood: free
Your Best Friends: crazy 
What are you thinking about right now: love 
Your car: baby
What are you doing at the moment: typing
Your summer: surprising
Rain: Dancing
Relationship status: single 
What is on your tv: nothing
What is the weather like: dreary
When is the last time you laughed: yesterday 


Please feel free to STEAL ;-)

Tags:

Thank you guys SOOOO much for encouraging me to be patient. I met with her this weekend and she asked me why I had not emailed her, I once again explained to her that she needed to do her part else I wouldn't do mine. HAHA!
Then she told me she wasn't creative like me which by the way is total BS
So I encouraged her
and she sent me a short email
and then told me to email her back
and I thought we were back on track
yah no, we're not. This is so infuriating. I even asked her if she was busy and now she just avoids me on the internet. And avoids the story.
I even gave her the opt out card on the weekend "You don't have to write if you too busy.." and she said "No, no, our story is amazing" she doesn't want to the story to die and blah, blah, blah and made me feel super guilty (which then I write so much more, because I feel bad her letting her hang). Well  maybe if she did her part, akdjf .
UGH. It's a continuous story line like a flippn soap opera make so, I'm done

I'm teaching her a lesson and killing off my main character and her character's love interest in the story. This unfortunately bothers me more than I'd like to let on.
But in anycase, I don't want Casimar D'Nickoli to die in vain, so any suggestions for an awesome death scene for Cas?

Tags:

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sooo........I GOT IN. :)

*dances around*

 

Read more...Collapse )

 How did that happen? I have noo idea, only 10-14% of the 214 pharmacy students are DAP students and they only interviewed like 90 people!! NINETY SCARY SMART PEOPLE IN SUITS!! and I'm just so thankful to God right now, gotta go pray :)

Oh, and I just want to thank you guys because I honestly don't know what I'd do without your support. I <3 guys x infinity !!


 


I can't think of a nifty title for this...

Where to begin? So much to tell, the past few days have been walk on the moon crazy, I'm not even kidding but since I'm too hyped to write it all down in any order, I'll just try to get to all the good stuff first

1. I got to light the candle at our National Honors Society Induction and a gave a little speech. Now, you may not *think* it's a big deal, but omg can I tell you how much I've always wanted to be one of those ridiculously serious looking people on stage lighting the candle in complete darkness while inducting new members. (Yes, I know it sound rather cult-ish! But trust me, it is ;-))
But there's always a catch right? Okay so I thought I came in late and they were actually doing a practice rehersal and I came in backstage and say them *finishing* the ceremony and I was like OMG OMG I MISSED IT. I DIDN'T EVEN GET TO LIGHT THE CANDLE. I was about to leave, when my brain kicked in. Thank goodness for that!
During the actual ceremony the candle wouldn't light! I stood there like an idiot trying to light it for 5 whole stage minutes (and yes 5 minutes on stage is MUCH longer than 5 minutes in REAL LIFE) And I could feel everyone holding their breath and I was freaking out because I was sure they would be like "Elle calm down and put down that fire stick. It's NOT going to light" . So then I just lite another candle! A totally different one! Not the one I was suppose to, and the audience responded really well, because that candle wasn't retarded and it actually lit. But I'm sure my teacher wanted to jump on stage and kill me, I know it wasn't in the program, but gosh I was so set on LIGHTING a candle I was going to do it no matter what!

2. I got to hold a new born baby! Several actually and they are soo cute, I just want to take them home, but the parents get really fussy about that....but at least I got to take their vitals (temp, heart beat, etc) though the babies didn't appreciate it much at all! They don't like themometers but they do like to wiggle, a lot.

3. (This one's a bummer) I can't eat. I haven't eaten anything for two days aside from crackers, even applesause makes me sick. It's not the stomach flu, but I'm ridiculously nauseated, I have no idea why. =/
Don't get me wrong, I'm soo hungry, and it's like I have flashes of painful hunger, (any doctors in the house?) but I can't eat. How terrible is that? Especially when my mom's cooking omg. IT SUCKS

4. Okay so for those of you who know about my interview that I had, decisions are due to come in the mail in three to four weeks but I got an email telling me they already made decisions and we could call in and find out about them. Well I guess their office closes at 4 and so I missed them 15 minutes but I left them a message, so I'll be finding out tommorow and the worst part is, I don't *know* if I want to know, you know? Like before I didn't know when it would come, and now I *know* they're going to call me tommrow and it'll be yes or no. And now I have a whole rest of the day to think about it, and I don't want to think about it-any of it. Oh, I think it's making me feel even more sick. 

5. And shout out to Philia b/c I'm currently reading the Emerald Thread-and loving it =)
XoXoXoX

Lots of Love, 

Elle

OH, aaand we (yes, WE, TLE, PUPPETEER, and I) want to hold a *chat roleplay* on Sounis. Sooo anyone interested? We were hoping to do one soon, or over the summer depending on the best time for everyone else, and of course Chatzy personal would have to okay it (I'm looking at YOU Em :-)

 


ACoK Question (Spoilers)


So I had a quick question about a scene in CoK--

Attolia's implication was lost on me. 
Read more...Collapse )

Read more...Collapse )

SHOUT OUT TO: CHECKERS, PHILIA FAN, ROSALEELUANN, and anyone else who
a) has read A Conspiracy of Kings by Megan Whalen Turner or b) Doesn't care for SPOILERS

This post is specifically for you guys! (I would send you messages but I wasn't sure how to send multiple people ONE message) 

Any and all discussion will be posted on Sounis in due course aka AFTER the release, so don't worry!! I love you guys and it's totally WORTH the wait! 

And A Million Thanks To DEIRDRE for being so generous to offer her ARC :)

First off: OMG thank you for being willing to discuss this with me

Second off: OMG I LOVE IT!

Thoughts (in no particular order)

Read more...Collapse )To be continued...

 




 


Abstinence

I just got home and check the mail and front door as I have been everyday and low and behold there it was, a package box the size of small box of cookies, but it was better than cookies it was an ARC of A Conspiracy of Kings. with D's lovely hand writing scrolled on the top.

:D!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Now, initally I thought I would tear it open and start reading, but after waiting so long it took me  while to actually realize that it WAS in fact the new book. (LIke many other's my first thought was 'I can't wait for the real thing'). I had to flip throught it a couple times before realizing. Yes, it was actually the new book and not just a pretty cover picture, but the book with the actual story and words in it!!!

Now, if you think I'M CRAZY, you're right, I am :)

The only bugger is that I have exams and stuff today and tommorow. I have to focus, focussss and I'm having a tough time with aCoK's sitting on my table. But I'm going to wait. Just one more day wont be so bad right? Afterall, I know for a fact that once I start, I will be unreachable to the living world...and the onlineworld and possibly everything in between. 

So I guess I'm going to have to choose abstinence. Abstincence: Refraining from sexual intercourse or intoxic beverages.

:D

Also, if you've read the book and don't mind me dropping you messages  (maybe something intellectual, but let's get real a lot of it will be OMG OMG OMG I CANT BELIEVE-!) Please let me know! : -)
 

And A Million Thanks To DEIRDRE for being so generous to offer her ARC :)


 


State and Federal Politcal Leaders

So I should be asleep, but I'm not, I'm studying. Yayy.

And I dont want to so as usual I'm going post some informational stuff, which usually helps me study and maybe one day this random information I post will come in handy to someone else.

US VICE PRESIDENT: JOE BIDEN

US SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE: NANCY PELOSI


PRESIDENT PRO TEMOPRE: ROBERT BYRD

US SECRETARY OF STATE: HILARY CLINTON

SECRETARY OF TREASURY: TIM GEITHENER


SECRETARY OF DEFENSE: ROB GATES

IL ATTORNEY GENERAL: LISA MADIAGAN

IL SECRETARY OF STATE: JESSE WHITE


IL SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE
: MICHAEL MADIGAN

IL HOUSE MINORITY LEADER: TOM CROSS

SENIOR US SENATOR FROM IL: RICHARD DURBIN

JUNIOR US SENATOR FROM IL: ROLAND BURRIS


US HOUSE REP 14TH DISTRICT: BILL FOSTER

Read more...Collapse )